Privacy Policy

Jeryan Pty Ltd (Receivers and Managers Appointed) (Jeryan) is committed to protecting your privacy.

Jeryan is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and, in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs govern the way in which Jeryan collects, uses, discloses, stores, manages and allows access to personal information.

Jeryan may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check the Jeryan website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

Jeryan collects the personal information it needs to provide products and services and information to lessees, customers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with products and services you require.

Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Jeryan and the main purposes for which they are collected.

To provide and improve products, services and information

In order to provide you with our products and services and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, we may collect personal information about you including your name, contact information, postal and email address, billing information, financial information (including transaction and debit or credit card information or in relation to the provision of credit) and other information that is reasonably required in the circumstances. We may use this information to supply its products and services and to provide you with further information about our products and services or to respond to your queries.

When you use the Jeryan's website

When you use the Jeryan website, you may choose to provide your name, email address or other contact details in order for us to send you information about Jeryan products and services or to respond to your queries.

To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for information about Jeryan products and services or to your queries.

Lessees and guarantors

Jeryan also collects personal information about individuals who are lessees or licensees, or guarantors of lessees or licensees, of premises owned by Jeryan.

As part of our general business operations

Jeryan also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers and customers, contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

Employees, contractors and job applicants

When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. The information we collect may include your name, contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks). This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How do we use personal information?

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it.

When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Jeryan. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given below.

In order to perform the functions described above, it may be necessary for Jeryan to disclose personal information overseas. Typically, we may disclose personal information to the following people in the following circumstances:

  • to our overseas-based mortgagee;
  • to credit reporting agencies for the purposes of assessing new lessee applications; and
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Some of these people or organisations are located outside Australia and there is a prospect that your personal information will be disclosed overseas (most likely in the United States, where Jeryan's mortgagee is located).

In all cases, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia, and acknowledge and agree that Jeryan is not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in accordance with the APPs. However, where practicable in the circumstances, Jeryan will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to our mortgagee;
  • to our suppliers, contractors, service providers, professional advisors and agents;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Cookies and IP address tracking

The Jeryan website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Jeryan website.

The Jeryan website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?

We implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect personal information.

Our electronic records are protected by restricted password access, backed up daily and stored off site. Please note, however, that if you send information to the Jeryan website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website or other electronic means.

Our paper records containing personal information are stored in secure cabinets or rooms which are locked after hours.

Access and correction

You have the right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal Information that we have about you. Sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details given below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Complaints handling

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, please include contact details such as email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Mr Justin Walsh
Receiver and Manager
Jeryan Pty Ltd (Receivers and Managers Appointed)
c\- Ernst & Young
111 Eagle Street
Brisbane  QLD  4000

Ph:       +61 7 3011 3124
Email:  Justin.Walsh@au.ey.com